Accident Summary Nr: 201500758 - Employee killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119674190 | 10/28/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Shepard And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: A painter was using a spray painting gun in a kitchen, painting kitchen cabinets with an undercoating of white lacquer. The day before the employee had sealed off the kitchen with a plastic sheet to prevent overspray from contaminating other parts of the home. The gas pilot lights in the house had been turned off, but the electricity to the kitchen had not been. An electric arc in the kitchen wiring ignited the flammable paint vapors. A second employee, a carpet layer working for a different employer, heard the home's fire alarm go off. He saw smoke coming from the kitchen area and investigated. He found the kitchen and the painter, who was still alive at the time, in flames. The second employee summoned emergency medical services to no avail. The painter died at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119674190 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |