Accident Summary Nr: 201500717 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STEPLADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119671246 | 05/20/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: Two power line workers were replacing a No. 4 AWG aluminum triplex service cable with a larger No. 2 AWG cable. The two employees had inspected the existing installation before beginning work. The existing cable had been attached to the house for a number of years and was a length of about 41 meters from the mid-span connection to the weatherhead on the house. As the employees were stringing the new cable, the service knob, which was attached by a 76-millimeter-long screw to the fascia board on the house, gave way and snapped back toward one of the employees, an apprentice, who was standing on a 6.1-meter-tall stepladder about to connect his body belt to the ladder's D ring. The apprentice lost his balance and fell to the ground, a distance of about 4 meters. He suffered a serious injury to his pelvis and wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119671246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |