Accident Summary Nr: 201500477 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED BY TRASH BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119613404 | 04/08/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Bfi (Browning Ferris Industries) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 p.m. on March 17, 1998, Employee #1 was servicing a garbage truck and adding hydraulic fluid. Employee #1 had completed his work and had taken out the lock-out/tag-out/block-out devices on the equipment. Employee #1 was standing underneath the area where the buckets come down. Apparently, Employee #1 inadvertently hit the down button for the buckets and had lowered the garbage buckets onto himself. Employee #1's head was caught between the garbage buckets and the side of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed by the buckets and had sustained serious injuries to his left cheek and ribs. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119613404 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |