Accident Summary Nr: 201500444 - Employee falls 18 feet, sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119669943 | 03/09/1998 | 1731 | 238210 | Sasco Electric |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 1998, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice for Sasco Electric, fell 18 feet through a skylight onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 had been assigned to help the lead person in locating and finding the shutdown power control for each air handling unit (AHU) of the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning system. Employee #1 was on the roof a building and was trying find the access panel for the AHU. Employee #1 had stepped back without looking behind him. He tripped over a skylight curb and fell onto the skylight dome which broke under the impact. The injured employee was taken to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley. Hospital personnel diagnosed head injuries, pelvis fractures, bladder contusions, and hand fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119669943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |