Accident Summary Nr: 201500345 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN NAIL BOUNCED BACK INTO EYE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125649368 | 01/26/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Etter & Sons Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 22, 1997, Employee #1 was nailing together a wall frame at an apartment complex construction site in Fremont. As he hit a nail with a hammer, the nail flew back and went into his eye. Employee #1 was hired by Etter and Son Construction on December 22, 1997, as a carpenter. On his first day of work, Employee #1 was assigned the job of nailing together the frames of walls by his supervisor. After lunch, at about 1:30 p. m., when Employee #1 hit the hammer on a nail with a glancing blow, the nail bounced back into his eye. Employee #1 was taken to the Kaiser Hospital in Hayward where he was diagnosed as having sustained a full cornea thickness laceration and a traumatic cataract, with a fluffed-up cortex.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125649368 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |