Accident Summary Nr: 201500147 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BENT AND FALSEWORK COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125649319 | 10/17/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Rm Harris Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 5, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were lowering a bent to remove the falsework. Two hydraulic jacks, one under each end of the bent, were used to jack up the bent so that supports from under the bent could be removed and the bent could be lowered down. During this operation, the bent slipped and moved off the hydraulic jacks causing the bent and the falsework to collapse. While running for shelter, Employee #1 was struck by a falling 12-in. by 12-in. post. Employee #1 was taken to Washington Hospital in Fremont, where he was diagnosed to have sustained leg wounds and fracture injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125649319 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |