Accident Summary Nr: 201500121 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED ARM AND HIP DUE TO FALL FROM PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125649426 | 10/17/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Westcoast Painting And Blasting |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m., on July 22, a painting and blasting employee was removing accumulated grit and debris from a work platform 45 ft above the ground. The platform collapsed and the employee fell to the ground. He sustained fractures to the arm and hip, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 45 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125649426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |