Accident Summary Nr: 201498805 - Employee Injures Ribs in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316727403 | 03/21/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | A1 Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2014, Employee #1 was installing a four foot wide by eight foot long roof sheathing onto a building's roof trusses. He stepped on a sheet that he was going to trim when it gave way and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center for treatment to his clavicle and four ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316727403 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |