Accident Summary Nr: 201498631 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Conveyor and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316725977 | 12/05/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Vlot Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a dairy and crop farm that had 6,000 cows and approximately 3,800 acres of corn, wheat alfalfa and silage. Employee #1 was working alone and operating a manure-spreading unit consisting of a 1990 Kenworth 10-wheel truck and a Knight manure box (Model Number 1170 and Serial Number 120) mounted on the chassis. The manure was discharged from the rear of the box through a bed chain conveyor that was operated and moved via a power take-off (PTO) drive connected to hydraulic motors. After finishing the spreading of hot manure on a field, he noticed some smoke in the box. Employee #1 stopped the unit and left the PTO engaged. He exited from the cab and climbed between the cab of the truck and the box, reaching into the open area to brush off some smoking manure and residual material. He did not shut off the power source to the PTO nor disengage the PTO before climbing out of the cab of the Kenworth truck. Employee #1 then placed his hand arm into the pinch points-danger zone of the exposed bed chain that was still operating at slow speed. His sweater became caught on the bed chain that pulled his arm into the equipment. The force broke his right arm and subsequently amputated his right arm above the elbow. Employee #1 was working approximately 3 miles from the Dairy Office. He was able to get into the cab and drove the truck back to the Dairy Office, where he was provided with first aid. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The employer immediately returned to the incident site and recovered the amputated right arm. Employee #1 and his amputated right arm were air lifted from the dairy farm to a regional medical center. He was stabilized and was then subsequently transferred to a medical center in a large city for surgical procedures and additional treatment, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316725977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |