Accident Summary Nr: 201498615 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Crate Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 201498615 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672735303/18/20140761115115Monarch Valley Farming, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 4, 2014, Employee #1, of Monarch Valley Farming, Inc., was operating a crate washer. The employee was running empty table grape crates through a crate washer. As he was lifting washed crates from the end of the crate washing line, his right fifth digit was caught between a chain link and the metal frame of the crate washer. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his finger-tip.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, CRATE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316727353 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction