Accident Summary Nr: 201498581 - Farm Worker, Picking Oranges, Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201498581 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672721303/11/20140761115115Family Ranch, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 2, 2014, Employee #1, a 55-year-old female with Family Ranch, Inc., a Farm Labor Contractor was harvesting oranges using a 16 ft aluminum orchard ladder manufactured by Strathmore Ladder Company, an orange sack and clippers. Employee #1 relocated the ladder inside the tree to try and reach oranges up on top of the tree and towards the middle of the tree. Employee #1 set the ladder in the tree resting on the foliage and branches. Employee #1 climbed the ladder; she was approximately 6 ft high as she reached for the oranges the ladder shifted to one side as the supporting foliage and branches gave way. Employee #1 fell into the tree landing on a horizontal branch on her side. Employee #1 was in a lot of pain immediately after the event. The foreman called the supervisor and the Supervisor took Employee #1 in his truck to the hospital, where she was hospitalized for fractured ribs. Family Ranch, Inc., was a Farm Labor Contractor that provided labor services to growers, farmers and ranchers.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, AGRICULTURE, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FRUIT PACKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316727213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction