Accident Summary Nr: 201498573 - Employee's Fingers Contact Fan and Are Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316726421 | 01/17/2014 | 2656 | 322215 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on January 11, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a project to repaint the flooring in a production area. She adjusted the angle of the pedestal fans used to help dry the paint. As she moved the head of the fan, her hand contacted its metal blades, which resulted in the amputation of two fingers on her right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where she was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316726421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |