Accident Summary Nr: 201498557 - Employee Falls Off Sidewalk and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316727197 | 02/27/2014 | 8661 | 813110 | Fresno University Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1, a custodian, had removed a utility cart from a janitorial closet. He began walking backwards along a sidewalk as he pulled the cart. While pulling the cart on the sidewalk, Employee stepped off its edge, which was approximately 5 inches high, and into a shrubbery bed. He sustained a fractured ankle in the fall off the edge of a sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316727197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |