Accident Summary Nr: 201498516 - Employee Fractures Thumb in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316726975 | 02/21/2014 | 7361 | 561310 | Express Employment Professionals |
Abstract: On February 7, 2014, Employee #1, a crew member, of Express Employment Professionals, and coworkers were lifting a packing house conveyor to relocate it at a client's production facility. While the employee was lowering the conveyor on top of another conveyor to bolt them together, the coworker that was located across from Employee #1 lost his grip causing the load to bear down and pinched the employee's thumb between the two conveyors. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Medical Center, where he was treated for a fracture to his left thumb and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316726975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |