Accident Summary Nr: 201498474 - Employee Fractures Neck and Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316727023 | 02/25/2014 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Selma Fire Dept |
Abstract: On February 8, 2014, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter for the City of Selma. The employee was performing a training exercise conducting a company drill with ladders at station # 1. Employee #1 fell while descending from a 24 ft ladder, while carrying a 14 ft roof ladder over his shoulder. The employee was transported to Fresno's Community Regional Medical Center for emergency treatment and was hospitalized for a neck and back fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316727023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |