Accident Summary Nr: 201498466 - Employee Injures Thumb While Operating Disc Sander

Accident Summary Nr: 201498466 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672696702/19/20143499332999Harris Manufacturing

Abstract: On January 23, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a vertical disc sander and adding a bevel to a 4 inch by 5 inch gusset plate. His right glove was caught and wedged between the disc sander and table while he was holding the metal plate to bevel its side. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno's Community Regional Medical Center for emergency treatment to injuries on his right thumb.

Keywords: GRINDER, SANDING MACHINE, GLOVE, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316726967 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters