Accident Summary Nr: 201498417 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201498417 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672643901/17/20145144424440Pitman Family Farms

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 24, 2013, Employee #1 was removing poultry product from a floor and pushing the debris into an evisceration unit. He saw poultry product become jammed in the machine and attempted their removal. Employee #1 placed his right hand near the rollers of the machine. The rollers contacted his right ring finger, pulling it into the machine and amputating it. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. Employee #1 was then transferred to a regional hand medical center, where he underwent surgery and received additional treatment and was afterwards hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316726439 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec