Accident Summary Nr: 201498383 - Employee Falls Ill While Harvesting Grapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316725316 | 09/19/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Picar Farm Labor |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 9, 2013, Employee #1 was harvesting grapes and began to feel nauseous and dizzy. He went on break and informed the foreman he as feeling ill. The site supervisor transported Employee #1 to Tulare Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316725316 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |