Accident Summary Nr: 201498375 - Employee Amputates Hand on Notching Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316725522 | 10/10/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Southwest Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:30 a.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Labor Ready Southwest Inc., was working on a wood notching machine at a pallet manufacturing business (with Selma Pallet Inc.). Employee #1 was stacking notched 2 by 4 pieces of wood from the out feed section of the machine. While removing the boards from the machine, Employee #1's hand got caught in the blade section, and he received a partial right hand amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and an attempt was made to reattach his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316725522 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |