Accident Summary Nr: 201498250 - Employee Amputates Finger with Butcher Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201498250 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672537309/24/20132048311611Harris Ranch Beef Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, a butcher with Harris Ranch Beef Company, was cutting a piece of bone from some meat, when his hand slipped off the meat and made contact with a band saw blade. Employee #1 sustained a right hand index finger amputation, when his hand made contact with a band saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, SLIP, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316725373 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters