Accident Summary Nr: 201498219 - Employee Amputates Finger with Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316725282 | 09/17/2013 | 7699 | 811310 | National 1 Pallet & Bin |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2013, Employee #1, a pallet and bin repair person, was cutting some wood with a table saw when his hand made contact with the saw blade. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for partial amputations of two fingers. The employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316725282 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |