Accident Summary Nr: 201498201 - Worker Falls from Barn's Roof and Fractures Neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316725563 | 10/11/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | C. Russell Construction |
Abstract: On May 13, 2013, a laborer, employed by a construction company, was performing his regular duties, which on this day involved constructing a barn for commercial agricultural purposes. The worker was on the barn's roof, approximately 16 feet above the ground, and was placing top caps along the structure's ridgeline. He stepped through a skylight and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and the Tulare County Sheriff's Department responded at the site. The worker was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured neck. The employer reported to Cal/OSHA's Fresno District Office on May 13, 2013. Cal/OSHA investigated. Its report included reference to insufficient/lack of engineering controls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316725563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |