Accident Summary Nr: 201498151 - Employee's Fractures Finger in Conveyor Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724962 | 09/04/2013 | 4215 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with United Parcel Service, was working as a delivery driver, transferring packages from a parked trailer. Employee #1 was setting up and moving the expandable roller conveyor from the back of the parked trailer to a conveyor located at the loading dock. The conveyor slipped from his hands and fractured his right small finger. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |