Accident Summary Nr: 201498110 - Employee Falls in Rushing Water and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724723 | 08/20/2013 | 7999 | 611620 | Waldhaus, Inc. Dba Far Meadow |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 10, 2013, an employee was teaching a group of campers how to slide down rocks to reach a swimming hole. As the employee stood up, he lost his footing and fell into the rushing water and was then swept over waterfall approximately 100-ft below. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724723 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |