Accident Summary Nr: 201498102 - Employee Falls from Tractor, Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724731 | 08/21/2013 | 0179 | 111339 | Gerawan Farming, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 20, 2013, Employee #1, a tractor driver with Gerawan Farming, Inc., was pulling empty trailers during a peach harvesting operation, when the tractor he was driving began having mechanical problems. Employee #1 heard loud popping sounds coming from the tractor, and he fell off, fracturing his right ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |