Accident Summary Nr: 201498086 - Employee Is Ejected from Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724749 | 08/26/2013 | 0173 | 111335 | Chris Cardella |
Abstract: On May 23, 2013 at approximately 11:45 a.m., Employee #1, of Chris Cardella, sustained serious injuries during the course of his normal duties as a laborer. Employee #1 was in the process of applying herbicide to an almond orchard, and as he approached the end of the orchard, his tractor was struck by another tractor, causing Employee #1 to be ejected. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was admitted for treatment of an unidentified fracture. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office was notified by the California Highway Patrol on May 23, 2013 at approximately 6:17 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |