Accident Summary Nr: 201498078 - Employee Is Struck by Trailer of Tractor and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316724665 | 08/15/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Sierra Labor, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 24, 2013, Employee #1, a general laborer, was involved in a peach harvesting operation. As he worked, he attempting to remove a fruit harvesting tote from a trailer. The trailer was beginning to move when his right foot, which was next to the trailer tire, was caught under the tire and his right leg and thigh were run over by the tire. He sustained a pelvis and right leg fracture. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a nearby medical center, where he was admitted for treatment and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316724665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |