Accident Summary Nr: 201498060 - Trenching Machine Catches Shirt and Pulls in Workers Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316724715 | 08/21/2013 | 1794 | 238910 | Mcelvany, Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 64-year-old male with McElvany Inc. based in Los Banos, was servicing a chain type trenching machine when his shirt became entangled in the drive shaft of the apparatus. Employee #1's arm was pulled and twisted within the digging chain tearing ligaments and tendons in the arm. Employee #1 was transported to UCSF for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316724715 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |