Accident Summary Nr: 201498037 - Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder on Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201498037 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672441808/01/20132048311119J.D. Heiskell Holdings, Llc

Abstract: On March 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with J.D. Heiskell Holdings, was at a remote worksite delivering a grain mixture into a client's storage tank as part of his regular duties. After filling the tank Employee #1 climbed up a storage tank's fixed ladder and replaced the weather cover over the access port and was injured in a fall during the descent. Employee #1 was transported to Adventist Health Medical Center in Hanford for treatment and then transferred to CRMC in Fresno where he was hospitalized and treated for bruise, contusion and abrasions injuries to his left ankle, knee and jaw.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, GRAIN, LADDER, STORAGE TANK, FIXED LADDER, FALL, FACE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316724418 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy