Accident Summary Nr: 201498011 - Alarm System Estimator Sustains Fractures in Fall from Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722966 | 04/23/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Tyco Simplex Grinnell Dba Simplex Grinnell Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 2, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a salesman for a firm that installed fire and burglar alarms. He was working at a church in Clovis, CA. He was walking along some attic rafters gathering information for a cost estimate and a bid, when he fell and struck the floor 30 feet (9.1 meters) below. He sustained several fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales occupations, other business services |