Accident Summary Nr: 201498003 - Orange Grove Worker Injured When Run over by a Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201498003 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672429307/24/20130174111310Redbanks Farming, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on May 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male general laborer with Redbanks Farming Inc, was working in an orange grove and was adding fertilizer to his spray rig that was being towed by a tractor. Employee #1 was dismounting his tractor when he unintentionally placed his hand on the tractor gears which caused the tractor to move in reverse. Employee #1 became caught underneath the tractor as the tractor started moving. The tractor jackknifed with the attached spray rig causing the tractor to come to a halt, which prevented the tractor from running over Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was admitted for unspecified fracture injuries.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FRUIT PACKING, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316724293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers