Accident Summary Nr: 201497989 - Employee Suffer Heat Stroke While Harvesting Cantaloups

Accident Summary Nr: 201497989 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672401207/05/20130161111219Stamoules Produce Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 29, 2013, Employee #1, a stacker, was working in a cantaloupe field harvesting. The employee's duty was to take the filled boxes of cantaloupes from the moving packing station and stack them onto a pulled trailer. Employee #1 was working under direct sunlight without shade except for time on break. While on break the employee was observed to be dizzy, and then went unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to the Community Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for a heat stroke and later released.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HARVESTER, HEAT STROKE, DIZZINESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316724012 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction