Accident Summary Nr: 201497963 - Employee Collaspses While Sitting in Chair, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316724046 | 07/05/2013 | 7999 | 713990 | Sequoia Lakes Conference Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, for Sequoia Lake Conference Center had been supervising two employees completing the plumbing installation to a well head at the camp. Employee #1 sat down in a chair and was mapping out the PVC parts for the completion to the well head. The employee's wife, who lives on the property, had arrived at the work location and notice the employee did not appear to look well. Employee #1 collapsed while sitting in the chair. A coworker called Emergency Medical Services and was transported to an area hospital suffering a heart attack. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316724046 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |