Accident Summary Nr: 201497955 - Employee Is Run over by Vehicle and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316724087 | 07/10/2013 | 0711 | 115112 | Watson Ag Chemicals Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Watson Ag Chemicals Inc., with a coworker, was dropping off a flatbed work truck (International) at an auto repair shop for servicing the flatbed truck. Employee #1 drove the International flatbed truck, while the coworker drove a pickup truck (1999; F150). The coworker drove the pickup truck to the front of the shop and stopped. Then, the coworker slid across the seat so that Employee #1 could drive the pickup truck back, after dropping off the flatbed truck. As Employee #1 was walking in front of the pickup truck to the driver's side, the truck started rolling forward. The coworker quickly moved to step on the brake, but instead, the coworker stepped on the gas pedal. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316724087 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |