Accident Summary Nr: 201497948 - Employee Inspecting Irrigation Lines Falls Unconscious, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201497948 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672402007/05/20130174111310Etchegaray Farms Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were inspecting the irrigation lines in a citrus orchard. Employee #1 fell unconscious. The coworker called Emergency Medical Services, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, IRRIGATION PIPE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316724020 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction