Accident Summary Nr: 201497930 - Employee Collapses While Harvesting, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201497930 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672395607/02/20130761115115Foothill Packing, Inc

Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1, an agricultural laborer, was harvesting watermelons collapsed. The employee was returning to his vehicle at the end of a 6 hour work shift in temperatures exceeding one hundred degrees Fahrenheit, when he was observed by a coworker to stumble or stagger. The coworker assisted Employee #1 and alerted the supervisor the employee's condition. The supervisor and coworker transported Employee #1 to a cold storage facility, and later transporting him to Coalinga Community Medical Center, where the employee was pronounced dead with a body core temperature of 109.4 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: HEAT, COLLAPSE, HARVESTER, HEAT STROKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316723956 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers