Accident Summary Nr: 201497930 - Employee Collapses While Harvesting, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316723956 | 07/02/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Foothill Packing, Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1, an agricultural laborer, was harvesting watermelons collapsed. The employee was returning to his vehicle at the end of a 6 hour work shift in temperatures exceeding one hundred degrees Fahrenheit, when he was observed by a coworker to stumble or stagger. The coworker assisted Employee #1 and alerted the supervisor the employee's condition. The supervisor and coworker transported Employee #1 to a cold storage facility, and later transporting him to Coalinga Community Medical Center, where the employee was pronounced dead with a body core temperature of 109.4 degrees Fahrenheit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316723956 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |