Accident Summary Nr: 201497914 - Employee Amputates Finger in Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316723634 | 06/05/2013 | 2022 | 311513 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Leprino Foods Company, was trouble shooting a loose guard of a chain sprocket assembly, when his finger came into contact with the moving parts. Employee #1's finger was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316723634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |