Accident Summary Nr: 201497906 - Employee Falls from Tractor and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722974 | 04/26/2013 | 0172 | 111332 | G & P Ag Management Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a New Holland TM 7010 tractor. The tractor had a rotary tiller attachment, but did not have seat belts, which was required by regulations. He used the tractor to plow a small vineyard. While operating the tractor, Employee #1 fell from it and struck a tiller disc. The disc caused traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722974 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |