Accident Summary Nr: 201497880 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722024 | 02/26/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Electric Motor Shop And Supply Co. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2013 Employee #1 was installing wiring to the bottom end of a grain hopper that was built over a truck loading dock under construction. Another coworker was in the same work area installing insulated metal wall panels to the exterior wall. As Employee #1 was working, a panel the siding contractor was lifting came loose from the hoist. The panel fell onto the Employee's ladder and caused him to fall on the floor contributing to his injuries. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he was treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316722024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |