Accident Summary Nr: 201497864 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in A-Frame Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316723568 | 06/04/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Bradford Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 3, 2013, Employee #1 was welding around the frame of a roof hatch for a ladder access inside the building that was under construction. Employee #1 was discovered slumped backwards with both legs having been hung up inside an A-frame ladder. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316723568 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Other |