Accident Summary Nr: 201497856 - Employee Killed in Accidental Electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316723501 | 05/30/2013 | 5148 | 424480 | Freshko Produce Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 sustained a fatal electrical shock while performing his duties as a maintenance mechanic. Employee #1 was recharging wet cell and batteries used by the facility's forklifts. Employee #1 had opened the access door of a charging unit's cabinet while it was powered and reached into it. Employee #1 was shocked by the live power circuit at the cartridge fuse block. Employee #1 was discovered lying on the floor about two hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316723501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |