Accident Summary Nr: 201497831 - Schoolteacher Sustains Fracture in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722404 | 03/19/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Visalia Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a teacher at an elementary school in Visalia, CA. She was walking on a concrete walkway, when she slipped on an acorn and fell to the ground. She sustained a transverse fracture to her right patella and a laceration to her right eye brow and scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |