Accident Summary Nr: 201497823 - Employee Amputates Finger When Contacting Extractor Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316723196 | 05/09/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | United Staffing Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 9, 2013, Employee #1, an Extractor Operator, was clearing a clogging of fruit peel when his finger came in contact with a sharp moving part of the citrus juice extractor. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of his finger and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316723196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |