Accident Summary Nr: 201497757 - Employee Gets Finger Laceration from a Shear Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316721752 | 02/05/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Elia Rodriguez Farm Labor |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m., on January 17, 2013 Employee #1, a farm laborer of Elia Rodriguez Farm Labor sustained a left index finger fracture when his finger made contact with the blade portion of some pruning shears that Employee #2 was using. Employee #1 and employee #2 were pruning the same grape vine opposite another when Employee #1 reached in to pull a vine while Employee #2 was about to cut a vine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316721752 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |