Accident Summary Nr: 201497740 - Employee Suffers Burns to Back When Shocked by Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201497740 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31672182802/15/20131623237130Diversified Utility Service

Abstract: On January 23, 2013, Employee #1, a utility line contractor, was assigned to get hardware needed to install the new conductors being pulled through the new power poles. While the employee was at the truck getting the parts, one of the spliced conducts broke on the pole and the pole started to fall to the ground. The employee heard the snap and saw the line starting to fall and was heading away. Employee #1 jumped under the truck to prevent contact with the conductor. The conductor fell on the truck and energized the truck. The employee's back and leg was touching the frame and was shocked. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, where he was treated for burns to his back and left knee. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, BACK, TRUCK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, UTILITY POLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316721828 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause