Accident Summary Nr: 201497708 - Employee Catches Thumb in Machine and Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316722685 | 04/10/2013 | 3084 | 326122 | National Diversified Sales |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2013, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic air pressure machine. She was using the machine to perform a quality control test on a PVC valve. While operating the machine, Employee #1 placed her right thumb between its ram and the valve, which caught the thumb and amputated it. She was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 was admitted and underwent treatment and surgical procedures; after which, she was then hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316722685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |