Accident Summary Nr: 201497690 - Employee Fractures Hand When Cought Between Pipe Sections
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316721273 | 01/08/2013 | 0721 | 115112 | Sunrise Farm Labor Inc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to move and relocate aluminum irrigation pipe in a field. The employee and the coworker were in the field connecting the pipe. The pipe sections were approximately 20 ft long. Employee #1 told the coworker to pull the pipe, but the coworker pushed on the pipe. Employee #1's hand was on the end of the pipe, and caught the employee's hand, between the sections causing injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital, where he was treated for fracture to his right hand and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316721273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |