Accident Summary Nr: 201497666 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722479 | 03/26/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | Fresno Equipment Co |
Abstract: On February 7, 2014, an employee, a heavy equipment mechanic for the agricultural equipment sales and servicing company, was investigating a fuel system leak at the diesel injectors on a turbocharged stationary generator brought to the company's shop. The employee removed the air cleaner and inlet piping to the turbo charger and had turned the engine on. While he was searching along the fuel lines that feed the cylinder injectors, he placed his left hand on the mouth of the inlet funnel of the turbo charger. The force from the suction drawing into the turbo moved his left hand deeper inside the funnel and his left little finger tip came in contact with the spinning blades of the turbocharger. The employee's finger was amputated; however, he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722479 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |