Accident Summary Nr: 201497658 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Drunk Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316722461 | 03/26/2013 | 4939 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: On February 1, 2013, an employee was standing beside his pickup with two other coworkers when a car struck and wedged him between the vehicles. The employer alerted the county's emergency services, and he was transported to CRMC for treatment. The employee was hospitalized and treated for leg injuries. According to the Fresno Police Dept. and a statement from a passenger in the driver's car, the driver said to the passenger to watch him run over the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316722461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |