Accident Summary Nr: 201497641 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Forklift Hits Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316722362 | 03/15/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Alejandro Morales |
Abstract: At about 3: 45 p.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1, with Alejandro Morales, was unloading used farm equipment into a roll-off bin that was to be taken to a metal salvage company. The bin was located parallel and slightly to the side of an overhead 12 KV power line about 28 ft 8 ins. above the ground. Employee #1 had lifted a heap of equipment on a forklift to the edge of the bin. The mast was extended into the wire. Employee #1 climbed onto the rim, and began to undo a chain that was securing the load when he was shocked. He fell to the ground and was administered to by a passerby. The property owner called the county's emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the next morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316722362 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |